PDA

View Full Version : Format new 60 GB IBMGXP



rwm
02-26-2002, 06:21 PM
I just got my new QS with the added 60 gig 7200 rpm IBM drive.

System profiler shows 31.48 GB HFS+

Open the HD and it contains 0 items and 31.48 GB remaining.

I did verify the drive is 60 gig - or it says so on it.

I need to .................. I have all the original install/restore disks

Thanks
Randy

ricks
02-26-2002, 07:37 PM
Hey Randy,

FINALLY, YEAH new SHIT

Reinitialize and partition that puppy with a small OSX partition and a larger OS9 /OSX file partition at least. Get OSX away from your 9 system. You need to fix that nasty empty space anyway.

Rick

[This message has been edited by ricks (edited 26 February 2002).]

dragon_x
02-26-2002, 07:50 PM
I think there is a jumper that sets the max drive size to ~ 30GB. If the drive is in slave config - it should not have any jumpers. There should be pin- diagram on the drive. You may loose a litte space when its formatted, since drive manufactures go by base 10 instead of base 2. You also loose a little in the formatting process - but you should see about 55GB in an empty version of that drive.

I have 3, 60GB CudaIVs - they are GREAT!

------------------
The Cost Of Freedom:
Every bit of energy.
Every ounce of courage.
Every drop of blood.

rwm
02-26-2002, 08:13 PM
Looks like I better check my jumpers. - Dang the physical stuff - call a friend and instruct him what to do.

Randy

rwm
02-26-2002, 09:10 PM
Hi guys - more semi-new stuff

My 40 gig is the master drive (right?) Please check this http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/d60gxp/d60gxpjum.htm#Jumper%20settings and tell me what you think please.

I think I set the 60 gig to the 16 logical head - Device 1 (slave) settings?

I checked the 40 gig and it was a Seagate 40 gig 7200rpm - looks like everyones getting 7200, rpm's. The salesman said 5400 rpm.

Randy

rwm
03-02-2002, 06:14 PM
I just opened my new 733 and the 60 Gig IBM has 1 jumper on D-B. As I read the link below - I think it should have a jumpers on C-D and A-B

Model no. - IC35L060AVER07

Thanks
Randy

rwm
03-02-2002, 06:35 PM
OR would it be 1 jumper on C-A? Neither... http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Where do I find more information about 16/15 logical head - this is greek to me.

Can I screw something up if I changed the jumpers to a wrong position?

Thanks, Randy

kaye
03-02-2002, 07:01 PM
Randy,

That logical head stuff is Greek to me too. I just went with 16 Logical Head. So your IBM 60GXP, if Master, should be the top left diagram, jumpers on A-B and G-H, jumpers vertical.

If Slave, diagram directly below and would be A-B and C-D, jumpers vertical. This is what you are trying to do, make it a Slave? k

rwm
03-02-2002, 07:17 PM
I was trying to set it as "slave". I just want to have use of the 60 gig for NOW. http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/mad.gif I do not have a clue as to the difference between a "master " and/or a "slave" please tell me or tell me where to read and learn this. I have not read much on the IDE Guru page - my answer might be there. http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/confused.gif

I assumed the stock 40 gig was set up as the "master". So then I assumed the IBM 60GXP should be set to "slave". I am having fun playing on the 40 gig.

My thinking is that the "master" is like the "boot drive" - I don't know. Does this make sense? Maybe I best quit thinking. But just can't. http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Thanks, Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 02 March 2002).]

ricks
03-02-2002, 07:35 PM
Hey,

Don't sweat the little stuff Randy. IDE channels are only allowed 2 drives, a master and a slave. The master/slave does not designate purpose or even control, just how the bus is configured.

Some drive manufacturers use a third designation for when you are only running one drive on a channel and that's usually 'single' or similar.

There are only three connectors on a IDE cable. The host connector, which is usually a different color than the device connectors, and 2 device connectors. Convention says that the end connector opposite the host should be designated the Master drive. The middle connector would then be the slave.

It matters NOT at all whether you put your system, either OS9 or X on the slave or the master.

Sounds like your havin a blast, question for you, Does it SOUND good?

Rick

rwm
03-02-2002, 07:49 PM
It came with the drive in place and connected. Just not setup properly. I don't remember which position it was in on the IDE cable. I guess, I guessed right the first time. I was to chicken to try it. http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I'll set it as "slave" and see.

I am leaving my music on the 7500 XLR8 G3 400 because it has the 10k Cheetah and Miles combo. Keeping the music on the SCSI - Dam fancy stereo - it runs over to a good Sony system. I am having fun with the two computers netwoerked and transfering files/data. Yes just having fun - learning. Burnt my first CD lastnight - it worked. http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Thanks Rick and K
Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 02 March 2002).]

dragon_x
03-02-2002, 08:00 PM
That is the most complex IDE/ATA drive jumper setup I have ever seen. Not that I have seen much, mind you, but it looks nearly as complex as SCSI http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/eek.gif

I mostly have Seagate Barracuda IV - (three 60GB) - they are great and much simpler. Normally for slave setup you leave all jumpers off. Master normally has a jumper and there is a single drive set (master with no slave present). Sometimes there is a cable select option too...
You can think of the Master/Slave settings as SCSI IDs with the only options as 1 (master) and 0 (slave). There is no termination and there are often not any other settings (spin delay, force SE, etc....)

The IBMs are rated pretty good, but I do not trust them.

rwm
03-02-2002, 08:47 PM
OK, I just tried the jumpers on the "C-D and A-B" vertical. My disk still showed 31.48GB. Tried it with no jumpers - still 31.48GB

Do I need to formate/initilize after changing jumpers?

The 40 gig is a Seagate ST340016A and there is one jumper in a vertical position on the far left. I am off to Seagates pages....

I put jumpers back to - "C-D and A-B" vertical.

What if I just formate/initilize it as is - would it find the missing 30 gigs?

Randy

rwm
03-02-2002, 08:57 PM
Here is the Seagate's jumpers ...
http://seagate.com/support/disc/ata/st340016a.html

I checked my 40 gig it is set for "Master or single" a jumper on 7-8 vertical.

Suggestions - Ideas

Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 02 March 2002).]

rwm
03-02-2002, 09:04 PM
Hold on in my System Profiler under devices - ATA2 -> ID= 1 -> untitled

The ID = 1 is reading 61.48GB The "untitled HD" still reads 31.48GB

I assume go format that sucker - RIGHT?????????????

Thanks
Randy

rwm
03-02-2002, 10:14 PM
Sucess - If I would just trust my instincts.

60 gigs - 5 partitions - till I decide what to do - if I want/need them. Then - another reinitialize and partition start clean again.

Next project - software installs

Thanks guys, http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Randy

ricks
03-02-2002, 10:46 PM
Randy,

sorry I wasn't around this afternoon, my wife (read tyranical death dealing much better half) decided it's time to put in new cross fencing for the horses. Been out buying posts, wire etc. Can't wait till tomorrow when I have 4500 ft of fence to start, yay....

Glad you figured out that a reinitialize was necessary to index the unused portion of your drive. I would think about how many partitions you need on a ATA drive, too many just clutters the desktop and when you end up in OSX you really will only find use for the one that separates out the OS from all your files.

OSX with its user system makes partitioning somewhat obsolete. Simpler to just leave it in one big volume with a separate OSx minimum partition.

You say: I am not going OSX yet? Well, you will! Soon. OS9 is a forgotten language, history. If your going to stay with the flow you'll need to start learning your X. It's fun besides.

Join the rest of us as we feel stupid again with a new operating system to make us look foolish.

Besides, things are just going too easy for you right now, you need some challenges.

Rick

rwm
03-02-2002, 11:04 PM
Thanks friends -

Rick - make sure you strech that fence and don't slide on hole depth......... Be good to her. Kinda like more RAM is better. Gettin a back rub out of it - or givin one, or both. http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Heck I got an acre out back here that needs a fence. Neighbors goat, eimue, pig, chickens..... wander over now and then.

Partitions are for testing till I shuffle some things and then I'll clean it and the 7500 up. I won't have 5 partitions by next week. 2 maybe 3 - no reason with 2 drives.

Hey Rick you said somewhere to use a 1 gig for OS 10.x it wanted 1.2 GB. I was 60 MB short after deselecting most everything I felt safe doing. So just reinitilized again - wow too fast on this. I used to walk away from installs.

Thanks again
Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 02 March 2002).]