PDA

View Full Version : Internal ATA 1



phatpurrly
03-25-2001, 08:36 PM
Intelligent Masters,
Internal ATA 1 Has factory DVD-ROM(Master) and a HD(Slave)
Can I add another ATA drive to that chain?
(G3 266 DT 640MB RAM 20GB HD)
Thanks in advance

Louie
03-25-2001, 09:15 PM
No, only two devices to a customer. You can have two on ATA 0; just buy a three connector cable.

spaz2
03-25-2001, 11:35 PM
So, hypothetically, a three connector ide cable will support three ide devices on the internal ata bus 1 or 0 in a beige g3 (rev 2)(i.e. total of six on the internal? 2bus x3slots per cable =6 ide devices?). Or are we limited to two regardeless of the number of "slots" the cable has? If three would you config as master-slave-slave? If three is OK why not 4 or 5 connectors? Is there a limit?

[This message has been edited by spaz2 (edited 25 March 2001).]

Dogstarman
03-25-2001, 11:55 PM
2 is the limit. That's and IDE thing (as far as I know). Louie nailed it already. Sorry....someone with tons more info can elaborate if need be, but 2 items per bus is the max.

spaz2
03-26-2001, 12:10 AM
Yeh thats what i figured but i got all confused when L said " ... just buy a three connector cable.". I thought he said only two but then what was with the three connector cable idea?

Dogstarman
03-26-2001, 12:19 AM
Well, not to oversimplify things......but if you buy a 2 connector cable and you connect 2 drives to it, what do you plug it into the computer with? http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

That's why you need a 3rd connector. Always buy an internal cable with one more connector than the number of devices you are planning on installing (or more if you can expand and want to).

spaz2
03-26-2001, 12:51 AM
Oh.....duh... http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_redface.gif

[This message has been edited by spaz2 (edited 25 March 2001).]

Dogstarman
03-26-2001, 08:19 PM
It's OK....we all do it. Or maybe some of us do it enough for the rest of us http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

mellowvision
04-25-2001, 10:46 PM
I have a yikes G4, that came factory configured with a dual channel scsi card, and 18gb scsi drive. The scsi drive is the only hard drive in the machine. I am looking to purchase and install an ata drive for storage, and it would appear that there are only two nodes on the ata chain, and they are going to the zip and cdrom. will I have to reroute all the ata cables to install an ata hard drive? Am I missing something?

any help is appreciated.

thanks,

bill

Dogbert
04-26-2001, 06:30 PM
That cable (two connectors)should be the ATA/33 bus for the ZIP and CD-ROM... There should be another bus available that's running at ATA/66, but since you didn't get a drive on that bus from Apple, they probably didn't give you a cable for it...


Edit: Stupid me...

[This message has been edited by Dogbert (edited 26 April 2001).]

mellowvision
04-27-2001, 11:04 AM
Yeah, thanks...

I had also posted this question in the newbie forum and got some great answers...