PDA

View Full Version : putting 9600 CPU into 9500



recharge
05-22-2001, 11:25 AM
I purchased a G3 upgrade for my 9600 and i was wondering if it is ok to put the old 9600 CPU into my 9500 mac? (just to get that little boost in power)

The 9600 CPU did have a little sticker on it that said "for 9600 only"

Is this truely a warning or just a way to scare people into taking thier machines into the shop for any work done.

thanks
richard

Dogbert
05-22-2001, 12:53 PM
And the answer is, (drum roll) Maybe. Which 9600 is it? If it is a 233 or lower, including the dual 200, yes you can. If its anything faster, then it's a MachV processor daughtercard, and you can't run that in anything but a MachV 8600 or 9600. Apple changed a few things there. The L2 cache is on the card, and I believe that the processor uses a different voltage. So, if you give a little more information about what specific machines you are working on, I (or someone else) can help more.
D-

------------------
TANSTAAFL!

MacMikester
05-22-2001, 05:43 PM
Hey recharge,

I don't remember seeing that sticker on my 9600/350, which is a Mach5 processor, but the fact that you have that sticker leads me to believe that you have a 300 or 350 604ev processor which, as doggie says, will not work in any mac not already set up for a Mach5 processor. Keep it in case you ever run into probs with your upgrade or want to sell the stock configuration and shift the upgrade to another machine. The 604ev 350 is very nearly the equal of a G3 333.