PDA

View Full Version : Powerwave 180



azgtwagon
04-22-2001, 08:23 PM
Just picked up one of these at an auction for $25. 48 megs ram, 1.2 gig HD, and ethernet installed. Anyway already thinking of upgrading it but would like to use parts I already have laying around. Will a 233 mhz 604e
(from an 8600) plug in to its processor slot? I also understand this uses an IDE drive - is that correct? If so just pull and plug in a larger drive correct? Any other suggestions? Thanks!

Louie
04-22-2001, 08:42 PM
The Power Wave is based on the Apple 8500. It is a 3 PCI Tsunami-based machine with interleavable RAM. It is a good machine for upgrading. An Apple 233 604e processor card will probably work. They all had SCSI-2 drives from the factory, not IDE.

I put the Power CC manual for this machine on our FTP site. Go here ftp://ftp.macgurus.com//ftp/powercomputing_stuff/ and download "PowerWaveTidal.pdf".

azgtwagon
04-22-2001, 08:54 PM
Wow thanks - that manual will be very helpful!

azgtwagon
04-22-2001, 08:59 PM
Hmm this machine is different a low profile desktop case - system profiler reports it is running a 603E and looks like it only has 3 slots for dimms. Definetly a different animal.

Louie
04-22-2001, 09:08 PM
You must have a Power Base then. Doesn't it say on the case? There's a Power Base manual at the same site. It's similar to an Apple 6500 and has an IDE drive.

[This message has been edited by Louie (edited 22 April 2001).]

azgtwagon
04-22-2001, 09:28 PM
Wow I'm sorry I meant powerbase - sorry to trouble you - thanks for the help. Any idea of whether this model allows me to upgrade the processor to the 604e I want to use?

Louie
04-22-2001, 10:30 PM
No, you can't use a 601 or 604 processor card in that machine. Newer and Sonnet made G3 upgrade cards that went into the L2 cache slot.

magician
04-23-2001, 02:01 AM
those are fun little machines....XLR8 CarrierMPe now supports them....the big problem with them is the memory limitation: 160MB max.

and unlike any other Power Computing machine, you MUST use 5v EDO.

don't forget that you can only use a single-sided DIMM in the first slot! You may want to check our logic board page (http://www.macgurus.com/shoppingcart/obj_show_page.cgi?mbpcpbase.html) for that machine.

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

azgtwagon
04-23-2001, 08:19 PM
Great thanks for that info, especially the EDO requirement, I was gonna buy FPM. So will a G3 processor upgrade card run in this or only a L2 cache processor upgrade?