PDA

View Full Version : Why do I need Granite Digital cables?



Mactacular
04-20-2001, 10:20 PM
I've got some OEM ATA/66 cables on my IBM Deskstar 76GXP connected to a VST UltraTek/66 card. Do I need to get Granite Digital cables? Is there any performance improvement?

magician
04-21-2001, 12:17 AM
probably not in this case.

in situations where cabling is subpar, you can improve performance between 2-3MB/sec.

in some cases, it may be the only way to get things to work correctly.

we use them here exclusively because we routinely overengineer for performance and for reliability.

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Mactacular
04-21-2001, 11:35 AM
Yay another 2-3MB/sec for me!