PDA

View Full Version : 8500 in a 8600 case?



Hellfire
12-28-2000, 10:51 AM
Has anyone tried this? I wonder if this will work will little or no mods. I will be using the 8500 power supply.

Dogstarman
12-28-2000, 02:23 PM
Haven't tried it. But as far as the ports are concerned...I think they line up almost (if not) perfectly. I don't think the power supply connection is the same, but I can't say for sure.I know the 8500 uses a 225 watt supply rated at 9 amps. And the 8600 has a 390 watt unit rated at 3 amps. For whatever bit of help that offers. Not sure what to make of it. More info from others will undoubtedly be in soon.

magician
12-28-2000, 04:59 PM
I'm without a clue.

I do suspect that you would need to use an 8600 power supply with an 8600 logic board, however.

Hellfire
12-28-2000, 08:32 PM
I won't be using anything but parts from the 8500, I will not use a 8600 logic board or power supply. I just want to know if everything I have will fit in a 8600 case.

magician
12-29-2000, 12:05 AM
no idea. Let us know what happens!

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Dogstarman
12-29-2000, 11:43 AM
I know the case sizes are quite different...but that means nothing. Since I am guessing you have both, can you take a look at the back and see if things line up? I am sure one of us could send you a pic if you don't have the 8600 case with you.