PDA

View Full Version : QT5 killed my RCA video/desktop picture?



06-20-2002, 11:08 AM
I'm running a G3 MT. Apple Video Player and Video Startup are installed, OS is 8.6. I also have BTV Pro. It used to work great. I upgraded from QT4 to QT5 and now no video. I've tried zapping PRAM, going back to QT4, playing with Extension Overload, manually turning on/off extensions, checking the plugs and cords, lowering monitor resolution and going to thousands of colors (http://kbase.info.apple.com/cgi-bin/WebObjects/kbase.woa/119/wa/query?searchMode=Expert&type=id&val=KC.24353), and increasing monitor refresh rate.

I hear audio through the RCA jacks but all I can get are black or white in the video box. It also kills off any desktop pictures, anbd in the Appearance control panel the picture is pink. By going back to QT4, I can get a desktop picture back, but no video. I'd get more VRAM if I could guarantee it work, but it used work great without it. All I want is for to work again. I think it may be ATI extension issue??? If someone who has a working G3 MT AV would you please post a list of the extensions and versions you are using? Thanks.

angela
06-20-2002, 11:36 PM
I read this article http://docs.info.apple.com/article2.html?artnum=60395&SaveKCWindowURL=http%3A%2F%2Fkbase.info.apple.com% 2Fcgi-bin%2FWebObjects%2Fkbase.woa%2Fwa%2FSaveKCToHomePa ge&searchMode=Expert &kbhost=kbase.info.apple.com&showButton=false&randomValue=100&showSurvey=true&sessionID=anonymous|131916261

It mentions your card--ATY mach64_3DUPro. Perhaps after updating the video software, the video will return to normal. QT5 was not compatible with my video card in my 7500 and I had to reinstall QT 4.0.2 and the graphics software for the video card because I could not get video at all. I can relate to your frustration. This solved my problem. Hopefully all your problems is software and not hardware.

Check this out too: Video capture performance
http://docs.info.apple.com/article2.html?artnum=24362&SaveKCWindowURL=http%3A%2F%2Fkbase.info.apple.com% 2Fcgi-bin%2FWebObjects%2Fkbase.woa%2Fwa%2FSaveKCToHomePa ge&searchMode=Expert &kbhost=kbase.info.apple.com&showButton=false&randomValue=100&showSurvey=true&sessionID=anonymous|131916630

Hope this helps some. Did you uninstall QT5 before reinstalling QT4? Just wondering. Best wishes.

ICCAFSN
06-21-2002, 09:22 PM
When you're in BTV, can you check that under Video Settings that your Source has a digitizer of "Built-in", your Input is "Composite" (unless you know it's supposed to be "S-Video"), and Format is "NTSC"? Personally I have never had problems with the AV ports on my 8500 regardless of my QuickTime version.

Concerning extensions, I do notice that I have an ATI Mac2TVȢ Monitor extension disabled. It was installed when I got my Radeon, and now that I think about it, I think it might have interfered with my video, and that's why I have it disabled. Give that a try.