PDA

View Full Version : $$$ Where to start??



nhammack
05-02-2001, 06:15 PM
http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Hi I'm looking to upgrade my crappy ATI 3D Xclaim Plus video card & I've looked high & low on websites, the prices just seem to be outragious for anything above 16 megs or let alone for Mac's in general. I've looked on ebay, ATI, Pricewatch, My Simon, Amazon... & it's just seems to be an endless journey of freakin' high prices. Anyone know where I can find Mac stuff cheap? Like: "Video Cards"

http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/message.gif I've got an old G3 Mintower 266/96 megs of ram & 2 hd's for plenty of storage. I hate to admit it but I've been using my brother-in-laws machine (Windoze 98 http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/crossbones.gif ) because of a video card he has in it. Elsa Glalatica 64mb.

Unfortunatly I can't add any AGP video cards in my machine only PCI. Can anyone help me in finding a cheap PCI 16 - 64mb video card for my Mac that is somewhat reliable?
http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/question.gif

Needing to find a card & fast,
-Nathan Hammack http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/tinymacos.gif

[This message has been edited by nhammack (edited 02 May 2001).]

[This message has been edited by nhammack (edited 02 May 2001).]

mactheripper
05-02-2001, 07:16 PM
If you want speed for cheap, the discontinued 3dfx Voodoo5 5500 PCI rocks and is a 64MB, dual chip monster. It just will probably never have any more drivers released for it...

Check this thread. (http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/Forum2/HTML/000155.html)

IronMac
05-03-2001, 04:52 AM
I'm sure this has been covered...but has anyone used that card with a PowerTower Pro 225 running OS 8.1?

I can upgrade to OS 9 easily but I want to do it AFTER I've upgraded my hard drive and card.

kaye
05-03-2001, 09:26 AM
IM,

Not exactly. I have a V5 in my S900 running OS8.0 and 8.6. Works with either just fine. k

PENDRAGON18
05-03-2001, 11:39 AM
I have a V5 in a PTPRO. It was running 8.6 fine, but I upgraded to 9.1 for better FW/USB support.

Michael
05-03-2001, 11:45 AM
if you're in america there is nowhere cheaper to go for stuff right now than immediately to your northern neighbour.
try www.cpused.com (http://www.cpused.com)
they ship and it's all in canadian dollars.
M

IronMac
05-03-2001, 09:08 PM
Ok...that is great news from everyone! I now have to figure out who has the cheapest card.

Michael, this may surprise you but I used to be the manager of Toronto Computer Books...so CPUsed is well known to me. The unfortunate thing is, they don't carry the Voodoo...I may have to buy from the US. :-/

kaye
05-03-2001, 10:49 PM
Try http://www.Megamacs.com/cgi-bin/wm4/wm.cgi?search_request_button=yes&keywords=3DFX-Voodoo5&cart_id=

k

nhammack
07-03-2001, 04:35 AM
Great tips all! I got my new VooDoo 5 about a week ago & I got it off of pricewatch.com

tax & shipping included it came to: $99.75 (US)

Now that I have the card it sucker rocks! only problems I have now is with the damn monitor. I always get a "out of scan range" on my Sony @ 1024 X 768 @ 70 HZ.

Although when I plug my Brother-in-law's monitor up to my computer @ the same settings I get a picture.

Any clue's?

dragon_x
07-03-2001, 08:00 AM
I always get a "out of scan range" on my Sony @ 1024 X 768 @ 70 HZ.
Although when I plug my Brother-in-law's monitor up to my computer @ the same settings I get a picture. Any clue's?

I had some issues with my V5 on a 17" KDS. The 17"KDS monitor would run at 1600x1200@60hz (or maybe it was 1280x1024?) but often the Voodoo5/KDS combo would generate and out of sync characterist at the highest resolution. For some reason the V3, RAGE128 or any other card did not have this issue. I simply switched monitors. The other option would be to run it at a lower resolution and/or refresh rate.

Now the V5 is running 1733x1344d@ 75hz on a Sony 20" ! http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

------------------
Life in the fast lane leads to:
The Resteraunt At The End Of The Universe

Macdaddi2u
07-07-2001, 04:26 PM
I am running a Voodoo 5 5500 in my 8500 OS 9.1 , this one seems to have zero problems and few extensions http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif . I dont know if you'd want to jump for one, but I am running an inexpensive Viewsonic 21 PS. They can be found used for around 170-240 $. I dont have any of the out of scan range problems you mentioned......just a thought

kaye
07-07-2001, 06:38 PM
nhammack,

From a cold boot, immediately hold down and continue to hold down cmd-option-p-r while you count startup chimes. When you get to three or more, release the keys and it will continue to boot. Your available monitor selections should all be available now. k

nhammack
07-09-2001, 02:50 AM
Question about zapping the P-Ram... I've got 2 drives...

one with Mac OS 9.1 & one with Mac OS 8.6. The Mac OS 9.1 is my start-up drive. (MAIN DRIVE)

When I zap the P-Ram it wants to switch over to my second drive. Is this normal?

I only let it chime once... will it switch back & forth between the 2 drives?

Anyone with some idea's let me know...

-NHammack

dragon_x
07-09-2001, 10:03 AM
Zapping the PRAM can reset your boot drive. I would bet that 8.6 is installed on the Master drive and 9.1 is on a slave drive. In any case it seems that MacOS 8.6 is your default boot drive so resetting the PRAM will set your boot to the 8.6 drive.

You should be able to switch the jumpers for the drives - or you could even temporarily disconnect the 8.6 drive to force 9 to load. Not sure how this would work if both 8.6 & 9.1 were on the same drive but different paritions. It might load the first partition first or the last first... ?

Zapping more than 3 times should clear the NVRAM.

MacOS 9.x does not seem to handle video cards and resolutions as well as 8.6 did. There also seem to be issues with X too.... There are some nice features of 9 though & X though.

------------------
Life in the fast lane leads to:
The Resteraunt At The End Of The Universe