PDA

View Full Version : Looking for switch for 1 VGA monitor and 2 computers



Mactacular
04-24-2001, 09:03 PM
I'm looking for a hopefully inexpensive device that can switch one VGA monitor between my 600Mhz Celeron HP PC and my PowerMac 8600/Voodoo5. I'm not looking for a KVM/system switch, but just a device to swap one monitor between to machines. I saw one before, but can't remember the manufacturer. Thanks.

Big Al
04-24-2001, 11:25 PM
I had one for PCs and it's still around somewhere. It was about $25 new and I switched a monitor and keyboard between two machines. The switch had to be set to the machine during booting. I don't know about Mac requirements, but you also need extra VGA cables. I think I got it at Micro Warehouse, but I'm not sure.

kaye
04-25-2001, 12:01 AM
http://www.softcable.com, also http://www.clubmac.com are two sources, but I think they're pretty common. Another possibility http://www.diacables.com/retail/mac_monitor.html

Also Griffin at http://www.telalink.net/~griffin/video/index.html has a switch box. They make great video cables and adaptors as well. I think Griffin would be my first choice. k

Polar1
04-26-2001, 11:58 AM
I just got this product from an employer for doing work at home. http://www.compucable.com/sharing.html The item is called the Monitor Sharer. I have not hooked it up yet, but I'll let you know later tonight how it works. The cables look beefy enough with ferrite beads to keep resolution solid. I too was looking for a non-KVM solution and this was the best I could find. Since they paid for it, I said sure. http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Official product name from the Compucable website:
KVM-301-MAC Manual KVM 3-Port Controller for Mac
Monitor Sharer for PC/Mac with Cables

polar1



[This message has been edited by Polar1 (edited 26 April 2001).]

ChrisYip
04-26-2001, 07:03 PM
Might be the same parts but you could check out http://www.blackbox.com

Since you are likely using straight VGA connections vs the older style Mac ones that have sense codes then perhaps you can use one of their video-only switches...

Chris

Polar1
04-27-2001, 02:14 PM
Well I did hook everything up with the Monitor Share product and it seems to work well. No problems so far. The only slight annoyance is that at start up, which ever machine the switch is set on will default your monitor to the lowest possible video sync - 640x480 @ 60Hz for both of mine. Just change the settings in the Monitor control panel, readjust your icons and go. This is only true when both machines are running. When only one is on, the resolution stays the same as when powered down. Nice fix for about $50-$60. Good luck.

polar1

[This message has been edited by Polar1 (edited 30 April 2001).]