PDA

View Full Version : ati vram module



professor
02-20-2001, 11:41 AM
I bought a 2meg vram module for our mach 64 card. The numbers on the module are: 100-29200-00. When I pulled the card it had a label that said use module: 100-31602-00. Will the new one work? Haven't tried it yet, but it's awfully tempting.

Louie
02-20-2001, 03:05 PM
Did you buy it from ATI or the used market place?

professor
02-20-2001, 04:28 PM
ebay. It is an ati module.

Louie
02-20-2001, 05:01 PM
I've never seen one. Does it looks like it will fit? There shouldn't be much there to cause trouble. Is the VRAM on the module the same speed as that on the card.? Magician has probably seen them.

magician
02-20-2001, 09:55 PM
if it fits, it will probably work just fine. Only one way to find out.

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

[This message has been edited by magician (edited 20 February 2001).]

professor
02-20-2001, 11:33 PM
I put some mac voodoo on it before it went on the card. After I got through cleaning up the bloody chicken I booted the thing up. I blew out the incense as the happy mac came up and all is well in the land of macdom.

Louie
02-20-2001, 11:34 PM
Good work!

professor
02-21-2001, 01:09 AM
In the past few months I have installed my first mac processor, vram, ram, and internal scsi drive. All in our 9500. Thanks for all the guidance. The little seagate drive does make a nice little whine. I think it could be used as a pocket warmer since it tends to get a little warm.

Dogstarman
02-21-2001, 07:33 PM
So long as it isn't an ST15150N. K would stop over to cook you some breakfast on it!!

Congrats on the sure-footed Mac upgrades. Feels good, huh?

kaye
02-21-2001, 08:46 PM
Right Doggy. Fry some eggs on it. k

professor
02-22-2001, 10:57 PM
I've done a couple of complete pc systems, but now I've got a mac under my belt.
a round of cyberbeers fro all.

Big Al
02-23-2001, 11:48 AM
That ST15150 can't run as hot as my old ST43400N. I had to mount it where I could get it lots of air and leave an empty bay next to it. I can't even use it for cooking as it's not enclosed and the chips are exposed.

kaye
02-23-2001, 01:27 PM
ST43400N:
5400RPM
Physical: (much bigger form factor)
Height (inches/mm): 3.25/82.6
Width (inches/mm): 5.75/146.1
Depth (inches/mm): 8.0/203
Weight (lbs/kg): 7.8/3.6

ST15150N or W:
7200RPM
Physical: (much smaller form factor)
Height (inches/mm): 1.63/41.4
Width (inches/mm): 4.00/101.6
Depth (inches/mm): 5.97/151.6
Weight (lbs/kg): 2.3/1.04

Higher RPM and smaller form factor to dissipate heat. I still think the ST15150 series is the cook stove champ. k

Big Al
02-23-2001, 03:02 PM
K, I'm not agreeing, but if the ST15150N runs hotter than my drive I don't want it anywhere near my computer. I don't think I want to find out.

ST15150N power specs:
POWER DISSIPATION (watts/BTUs) Active ____15/51
Idle ______12/41
POWER REQUIREMENTS: +12V START-UP (amps) _2.18
+12V TYPICAL (amps) __0.83 idle
+5V START-UP (amps) __1.0
+5V TYPICAL (amps) ___0.76 idle
IDLE (watts) _________14

ST43400N power specs:
POWER DISSIPATION (watts) ________________
POWER REQUIREMENTS: Single-ended/Differential
+12V START-UP (amps) _3.98/4.60
+12V TYPICAL (amps) __1.90/1.88
+5V START-UP (amps) __2.37/3.48
+5V TYPICAL (amps) ___1.96/2.77
TYPICAL ( watts seek/read)_32.60/36.41
IDLE (watts) ______________28.34/31.81

My drive is an older model and if you look at the power numbers it draws more power and therefore generates more heat. The idle watts is more than double. For a measly 3GB I don't know why I haven't replaced it yet.

[This message has been edited by Big Al (edited 23 February 2001).]

kaye
02-23-2001, 08:08 PM
Yes, but your HD is huge box size, mine is sandwich size, actually HHx3.5". I recognize the Elite 3 draws a huge amount of power but I also think it dissipates it much better due to its size. Oh well, I give. I cool my ST15150N and W versions with a three fan bracket and they stay cool that way. Can't fry anything on them, but they have the reputation. k

Dogstarman
02-23-2001, 08:17 PM
Wow, this is a terrible aside, but I have to toss it in.

How come I can find no one who liquid-cooled their hard-drives? I mean, it has to be easy to liquid-proof drives (I have taken many apart) and it would seem like some sicko would have tried this. Especially in the Crays using 3M's Fluorinert, where you wouldn't have to worry about any electrical issues. It's actually an insulator.

Oh well, I told you this was way off-topic. I will stick this in to keep things sensible:

Prof, glad to have you among us. And even gladder you have more below experience your belt!

kaye
02-23-2001, 09:02 PM
OK, I don't give up. Did a Google search:
http://mini.gt.owl.de/~flo/isp/ look under Hard Drives
http://www.rationalvaluer.com/indigo_disk_drives.htm and both drives listed here

Could not find any else to draw from. k

Dogstarman
02-23-2001, 09:26 PM
Damn, K! Good work. It's been a while, but I bow in your general direction.

professor
02-23-2001, 09:29 PM
We've got four 9 gig seagate elites, st410800n. I've thought about cooking breakfast on them when I get to work every the morning.

magician
02-24-2001, 08:41 PM
you guys are cracking me up.

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif