PDA

View Full Version : 7300 Mobo VRAM



Louie
12-11-2000, 11:23 PM
The 7300 has four VRAM slots marked Bank 1, Bank 2, Bank 1, Bank 2. The modules come in 1 MB denominations and must be installed in pairs.

If you have only two modules, how are they installed; Bank 1, Bank 1 or Bank 1, Bank 2 and starting from which side?

ChrisYip
12-12-2000, 12:07 AM
I think it's by Bank... BUT - I can check tomorrow when I get back into the lab - we have 2 7300's - one has 4 MB VRAM but the other one I think just has the two.
I'd try from home but my Airport / DSL isn't playing nice with Network Assistant (i.e. not port mapping right).

MacMikester
12-12-2000, 12:10 AM
Hey Louie,

They are interleaved by bank: Bank 1 - Bank 1, Bank2 - Bank2; just like in the 8500s.

Louie
12-12-2000, 01:55 PM
MM:

That makes sense, but they were like that and acted funky. Millions of colors at 832x624 was great but thousands of colors was weird.

Dogstarman
12-12-2000, 04:42 PM
Apple's manual for the 7300 states that VRAM should be installed in pairs, first in Bank 1. Then into Bank 2.

ChrisYip
12-12-2000, 05:38 PM
Hi..

Say - I had the SAME problem when I got two 1 MB VRAM chips from the 'Gurus - I think Magician and I went back and forth about 5 times exchanging chips before I got a set that worked properly. All sorts of wierd artifacts that were due to the VRAM chips. Note that these were 2 ADDITIONAL VRAM chips - the original ones were fine.


Are the ones you're looking at OEM'ed?. Or new ones??? Maybe there's something oddball about them?

Chris

MacMikester
12-12-2000, 06:09 PM
Muons, quarks and Space Monkeys----is there no end to their capacity for mischief?? At least in the days of a roomful of vacuum tubes, you knew when one of them wasn't working, eh, Louie? http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Louie
12-12-2000, 06:56 PM
Well, these two are Apple original issue. I just played a shell game, trying all combos and in my case they only combo that worked right was to put each module in a Bank 2 slot. I don't know what's right, but mine are staying in Bank 2-Bank 2.

magician
12-13-2000, 05:32 PM
I would do what works.

generally, the way VRAM works, if there is a problem with one module, or even one chip on one DIMM, you will see artifacts at millions, but not at thousands.

in this case, something else could be at play, including a fouled VRAM DIMM slot.